ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA - IMO 7822457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:EUROPAAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7822457Hits:1,966
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
EUROPA 37,012-1981 at Tilbury Sept 11th 1991 now sailing as HOLIDAY DREAM Imo 7822457
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Sapphire
IMO:7822457
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256208000
Callsign:9HOF8
Former name(s):
- Bleu De France (Until 2012 Feb 29)
- Holiday Dream (Until 2012 Feb 10)
- Superstar Europe (Until 2006 Jan 18)
- Superstar Aries (Until 2004 May)
- Superstar Europe (Until 1999 Nov)
- Europa (Until 1999 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:37,049 tons
Summer DWT:5,168 tons
Length:200 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°8’45.57” N, 5°21’55.31” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 181° (181°)
Destination:
Location:Gibraltar (gigib)
Arrival:23rd Oct 2018
04:00:29 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:45:34 UTCStockholm
2018 September 10th, 14:00:44 UTCKiel (dekel)
2018 September 9th, 04:30:45 UTCGdynia (plgdy)
2018 September 7th, 03:30:43 UTCEetll
2018 September 6th, 03:00:32 UTCFiktk
2018 September 4th, 01:30:19 UTCRuled
2018 September 3rd, 03:30:35 UTCFihel
2018 September 1st, 03:00:23 UTCSesto
2018 August 30th, 04:30:24 UTCDkkal
2018 August 29th, 05:00:33 UTCDkska
More Of This Ship
Saga Sapphire
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Marc Boucher
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 15, 2004 20:40 (13 years ago)
Hi Marcelo
I do agree with you about ratings, I can't believe some of the ratings, a lot that have got 5 or 6 I wouldn't give -0, I think it is open to be corrupted.
Keep up the good work from Santos
Regards Ken
Marcelo Lopes on Dec 15, 2004 18:57 (13 years ago)
Welcome Ken, good to be between friends

Just a bad thing here (shipspotting) - Somebody given lower rates for a lot of good shots, this action could be bad for new joiners.
Personally I hate it as who doing it are hiden behind a no possibility to identify who are given the rate for the shot

Brgds
Marcelo
Marcelo Lopes on Dec 15, 2004 18:43 (13 years ago)
Welcome Ken, good to be between friends

Just a bad thing here (shipspotting) - Somebody given lower rates for a lot of good shots, this action could be bad for new joiners.
Personally I hate it as who doing it are hiden behind a no possibility to identify who are given the rate for the shot

Brgds
Marcelo
Ken Smith on Dec 14, 2004 18:36 (13 years ago)
Thanks Marcelo, nice to hear from you again
Regards Ken
Marcelo Lopes on Dec 14, 2004 17:00 (13 years ago)
Ken, night shots are allways excellent. Congratulations !!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!