ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCO POLO - IMO 6417097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MARCO POLOAdded:Apr 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:6417097Hits:832
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
MARCO POLO 22,080gt Built 1965.
Launched as Aleksanda Pushkin
Tilbury Landing Stage
Apr 22nd 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Marco Polo
IMO:6417097
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308693000
Callsign:C6JZ7
Former name(s):
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991 Jul)
- Aleksandr (Until 1991 Jan)
- Aleksandr Pushkin (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°11’5.1” N, 2°2’7.88” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 31° (28°)
Destination:
Location:Kristiansund
Arrival:26th Oct 2018
04:30:19 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 42 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 3rd, 08:45:59 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 7th, 06:00:51 UTCGlengarriff
2018 September 5th, 02:00:05 UTCTilbury
2018 September 1st, 05:00:00 UTCSortland
2018 August 25th, 03:00:16 UTCTromso
2018 August 22nd, 23:00:52 UTCTrondheim
2018 August 21st, 05:30:02 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 19th, 01:00:51 UTCTilbury
2018 August 18th, 06:00:41 UTCHarwich
2018 August 11th, 13:35:20 UTCQaqortoq
More Of This Ship
MARCO POLO
© michell
MARCO POLO
© Marc Boucher
MARCO POLO
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 27, 2009 06:53 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, she is looking good with the blue band on the hull since I last saw her, I bet you can't wait for the cruise.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Apr 23, 2009 17:53 (9 years ago)
Superb shot Ken.
Seeing such a good looking one, i'm looking forward to my holiday for this summer.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 832 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!