ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EURO SWAN - IMO 8810918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:EURO SWANAdded:Apr 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:8810918Hits:580
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
EURO SWAN 10,420gt Built 1991
Launched as Trelsi
Inbound for Vopak, Purfleet.
Gravesend
Apr 22nd 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Lalandia Swan
IMO:8810918
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219961000
Callsign:OYBT2
Former name(s):
- Euro Swan (Until 2011 Sep 22)
- Trelsi (Until 2001 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,420 tons
Summer DWT:14,986 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Middelfart
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°31’25.43” N, 82°39’57.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 64° (64°)
Destination:
Location:Toledo
Arrival:14th Nov 2018
04:30:32 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 02:47:55 UTCS..s.m...
2018 August 16th, 16:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2018 August 5th, 16:00:10 UTCMeldrum Bay
2018 August 5th, 08:00:44 UTCCalcite
2018 July 25th, 06:30:35 UTCNanticoke
2018 July 21st, 01:00:35 UTCSuperior
2018 July 12th, 17:00:51 UTCDuluth
2018 April 24th, 03:00:25 UTCNanticoke
2017 December 27th, 19:00:01 UTCPrescott
2017 November 5th, 00:30:27 UTCSoo
More Of This Ship
Euro Swan
© Robbie Cox
Euro Swan
© Robbie Cox
EURO SWAN
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 27, 2009 06:49 (9 years ago)
Hi Ian, many thanks for the comment and additional information, much appreciated.

Regards
Ken
Ian Thomas on Apr 24, 2009 21:52 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken, great shots you got of the Euro Swan there, your info says that she was launched as the Trelsi in fact she was in service as the Trelsi with the Norwegian company Stenersen until they sold her to Uni-Tankers, photo of her as Trelsi here http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=87307

Regards
Ian Thomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 580 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!