ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC LAURENCE - IMO 7510420

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:MSC LAURENCEAdded:Apr 23, 2009
Captured:April 23, 2009IMO:7510420Hits:565
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Laurence arriving at Hamburg, 23.04.2009.

Built by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Kure, Japan
Yard No.: 2525
Completed: 02.1977
First name: Neptune Coral (02.1977)
Subsequent names:
- 03.1996 - NOL Coral
- 09.1996 - Dragon Komodo
- 01.1997 - MSC Laurence
- 07.2009 - Sold to shipbreakers at Alang, India
Port of registry: Panama
Call sign: 3FYQ6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 32.341 / 11.447 / 30.934
L/B/D (m): 222,36 / 32,21 / 11,53
Speed: 23 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 2.450

Registered owner: Chagres Enterprises, Panama
Manager & operator: MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company, Geneva, Switzerland
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Laurence
IMO:7510420
Former name(s):
- Dragon Komodo (Until 1997 Jan)
- Dragon Kimodo (Until 1997)
- N O L Coral (Until 1996 Sep)
- Neptune Coral (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,341 tons
Summer DWT:30,934 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC LAURENCE
© Corveleyn Roger
MSC LAURENCE
© Northkehdinger
MSC LAURENCE
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Apr 24, 2009 06:55 (9 years ago)
Wenn man so will, ist das ja eine positive Nebenwirkung der Wirtschaftskrise:
Marnedijk, Merwedijk, Livland, Aila, Believer... man sieht sie nicht mehr so häufig! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 22:16 (9 years ago)
Ja, die fahren ja nicht im Wochenturnus, da ist mehr Chance auf was neues als z. B. bei rote Feeder 8-)
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 22:07 (9 years ago)
Na, geht doch! :-D

Mal sehen, was noch so nach Hamburg kommt. Habe den Eindruck, dass die Oldies hier öfter wechseln...
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 21:59 (9 years ago)
Ja, mach' das - die gehören dazu ! In den letzen Urlauben hatte ich eigentlich immer einen Urlaubs-MSC mit dabei, egal ob nun in Liverpool, Göteoborg oder das auf dem Weg nach Finnland war.
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 21:52 (9 years ago)
Schweig! Kein Wort mehr! :-D

Das ist erst mein zweiter MSC-Oldie. Ich möchte meine Sammlung vergrößern, solange es noch geht... 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 21:47 (9 years ago)
Tja.. versteh' einer MSC wo doch da so ein schönes Schiff in Cuxhaven wäre.. :-D
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 21:42 (9 years ago)
Danke!:-)

Ich versteh' schon, ich find sie auch so schön, dass mir fast die Worte fehlen! :-D
Für ihr Alter sieht sie doch wirklich noch gut aus...

Und ja, Thetis liegt immer noch in Cuxhaven...
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 21:34 (9 years ago)
Von 1977 !! Mensch und Finnjet ist schon verschrottet.. Na ja, war eben kein MSC-SChiff.. ich sag' nix mehr. Und THETIS liegt wohl in Cuxhaven auf. Jetzt sag' ich echt nix mehr, aber ein schönes Foto ist es geworden :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 565 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!