ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC LAUREN - IMO 7820409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:MSC LAURENAdded:Apr 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:7820409Hits:719
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Hamburg 13.04.09

IMO number : 7820409
Name of ship : MSC LAUREN
Call Sign : 3FSD3
Gross tonnage : 32238
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Lauren
IMO:7820409
Former name(s):
- Oocl Charisma (Until 1993 Oct)
- Oriental Patriot (Until 1991 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,238 tons
Summer DWT:30,790 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL Charisma
© Gerolf Drebes
MSC LAUREN
© Tim Becker
ORIENTAL PATRIOT
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 21:58 (9 years ago)
Was soll's, das Licht kann man sich nicht immer aussuchen...
Tja, wie wir beide wissen, dürfte der Herr von der Hafenrundfahrt leider Recht haben. :-(
Deshalb möchte ich von diesen Schiffen noch recht viel vor die Kamera bekommen!
Cornelia Klier on Apr 23, 2009 21:53 (9 years ago)
Hm.. na ja ich weiss nicht, wenn's schon weiss auf schwarz sein muss, dann doch besser NYK :-D Leider war ja das Licht hier auf der falschen Seite. Aber der auf der Hafenrundfahrt meinte auch, man solle sich das Schiff angucken, solche wie das wird es bald nicht mehr geben, die werden alle verschrottet da nicht mehr wirtschaftlich.
Jens Boldt on Apr 23, 2009 21:49 (9 years ago)
Ach, was für eine Schönheit!
Sie hat etwas, wie ihr Ex-Name schon sagt: Charisma...

Nicht zu vergleichen mit heutigen Containerschiffen!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!