ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JAMESON POINT & JERRY NEWBERRY - IMO 5131153

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan Cameron [View profile]Title:JAMESON POINT & JERRY NEWBERRYAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:5131153Hits:1,884
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Two tugs in Port Hawkesbury, N.S. April 23, 2009. I don't know the history of these tugs, so feel free to comment if you know.

IMOs:

Jerry Newberry: 5118814
Jameson Point: 5131153
Vessel Identification
Name:Jameson Point
IMO:5131153
Callsign:WM6324
Former name(s):
- Norshipco (Until 2003 Feb 03)
- Girard Point (Until 2002)
- Gabrielle (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JAMESON POINT
© Allan Cameron
JAMESON POINT
© Michel Tremblay
JAMESON POINT
© Michel Tremblay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
sully55 on Feb 11, 2011 23:29 (7 years ago)
ops..Tug Girard Point (Gulf Oil)..sold.other names Norshipco,Casey,Gabrielle, lastly Jameson Point. For Sale at Prince Edward Island with new engine,Still traces og Gulf logo on stack
sully55 on Feb 10, 2011 19:20 (7 years ago)
Built for the Army in 1944 by Platzer. Gulf Oil purchased for use in Phila..... used as fireboat, docking tankers and re barge
Allan Cameron on Apr 27, 2009 11:06 (9 years ago)
That's a great help Mac, I had only seen the boat there and not known anything about it.

Thanks a lot,
Allan
Mac Mackay on Apr 27, 2009 01:13 (9 years ago)
Jameson Point was trowing the old ferry Trois-Rivieres (renamed Richelieu) from Quebec to the US when she had a breakdown off Gaspe in November 2006. She limped in to Port Hawskbury November 28, 2006. They were bound for Rockland, Maine for bunkers, then the ferry was to go on to Haiti, possibly with the same tug.
Jerry Newberry was built as Foundation Victor in 1956 [nb], becoming Point Victor in 1973 for Eastern Canada Towing. She was built for service in Sept Iles and Baie Comeau in summer and Halifax in winter. She was sold to C.A.PItts i n1977 and renamed Kay Cole. She then passed to McKeil Work Boats in 1995 and was renamed Jerry Newberry. They sold her to McNally Construction in 2007.
Allan Cameron on Apr 25, 2009 12:45 (9 years ago)
Thank you Daniel,
Recently some work was done to the bow of Jerry Newberry, but Jameson point seems to be almost out of commission, as I haven't seen it running or moving any time I was at the wharf.

Best Wishes,
Allan
Daniel Bérubé on Apr 25, 2009 00:19 (9 years ago)
Allan,
Newberry was built at Daviship, back in 1954, if I remember well...
She was the Foundation Victor and has been working in Halifax for a very long time.

Daniel.
Allan Cameron on Apr 24, 2009 02:08 (9 years ago)
Thanks a million, I was clueless.

Best Regards,
Allan
Harold Tartell on Apr 24, 2009 02:07 (9 years ago)
The tug was formerly GABRIELLE owned by Prock Marine Corp.


Vessel Name: JAMESON POINT USCG Doc. No.: 252578
Vessel Service: TOWING VESSEL IMO Number: 5131153
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry Call Sign: WM6324
Hull Material: STEEL Hull Number: *
Ship Builder: E. W. PLATZER Year Built: 1944

Length (ft.): 78.9
Hailing Port: ROCKLAND ME Hull Depth (ft.): 9.2
Owner: SAFE SLEEP INC
704 S 9TH STREET
LAS VEGAS, NV 89101 Hull Breadth (ft.): 23
Gross Tonnage: 145
Net Tonnage: 98
Documentation Issuance Date: December 30, 2008 Documentation Expiration Date: January 31, 2010

Previous Vessel Names: GABRIELLE
Previous Vessel Owners: PROCK MARINE COMPANY
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,884 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!