ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VAAGEN - IMO 9043081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:VAAGENAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:9043081Hits:826
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
VAAGEN 11,360gt Built 2006
Launched as Nina
Outbound from Vopak Purfleet
Gravesend
April 22nd 2009 Aplogies for the chimneys, tug was being a nuisance !!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Wolverine
IMO:9043081
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:258670000
Callsign:LAIQ6
Former name(s):
- Northern Wolverine (Until 2014 Feb)
- Vaagen (Until 2010 Aug 13)
- Nina (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,360 tons
Summer DWT:16,000 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°44’5.76” N, 89°59’55.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 122° (121°)
Destination:
Location:New Orleans
Arrival:9th Aug 2019
04:00:26 UTC
Last update:
11 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 13:00:16 UTCFwa
2018 August 30th, 12:50:34 UTCHouston, Usa
2018 August 28th, 19:00:27 UTCFreeport
2018 August 11th, 03:00:37 UTCJamaica, Kingston
2018 July 9th, 22:00:14 UTCFreeport
2018 July 1st, 13:00:13 UTCHouston
2018 May 29th, 23:30:14 UTCSabine Pass
2018 May 29th, 21:00:15 UTCBeaumont
2018 May 29th, 02:00:12 UTCFreeport
2018 May 27th, 20:00:14 UTCLbc3
More Of This Ship
NORDIC WOLVERINE
© Marc Boucher
NORDIC WOLVERINE
© Marc Boucher
NORDIC WOLVERINE
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 27, 2009 06:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, I am usually careful to avoid those chimneys but this time it was them or no ship.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Apr 25, 2009 19:21 (10 years ago)
Very nice sternshot Ken.
I know what you mean by things being in the way in the background!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 826 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!