ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC LEADER - IMO 7714325

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dragec [View profile]Title:MSC LEADERAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:7714325Hits:650
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Leader leaving Rijeka 24.4.2009 Rijeka,Croatia
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Leader
IMO:7714325
Former name(s):
- Sea Leader (Until 2008 Jan)
- Sea Land Leader (Until 1989 Jan)
- Elizabethport (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,618 tons
Summer DWT:14,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
SEA LEADER
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Mar 28, 2017 16:19 (1 year ago)
Thanks Pieter and Jens
Makes sense now.

Regards

Bob
Jens Boldt on Mar 28, 2017 15:09 (1 year ago)
Hi Robert, Miramar also says that to build Sea Land Leader in 1978 they used the midbody from Elizabethport which was scrapped the same year.

The latter was indeed a tanker built in 1942, converted to a container ship in 1962 and broken up in 1978.

Cheers
Jens
pieter melissen on Mar 28, 2017 15:03 (1 year ago)
and with a new stern section joined to a 1962 built can cargo section, she got a new IMO number in 1978.
pieter melissen on Mar 28, 2017 15:00 (1 year ago)
checked, it is the ex Sea-Land Pacer. which was "constructed" in 1962
pieter melissen on Mar 28, 2017 14:58 (1 year ago)
quoting from my head I think it is one of the old Sea-Land ships that was built up in 1962/78 using "old parts".
Robert J Smith on Mar 28, 2017 14:49 (1 year ago)
Does anyone know the history of this ship?
Was she built in 1962?
The only Elizabethport I can find is a 1942 built US tanker
Miramar shows her as built in 1978.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 650 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!