ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA - IMO 1000655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Javier Alonso Castro (cx9aaw) [View profile]Title:CERVANTES SAAVEDRAAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:1000655Hits:774
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Photography obtained in the Port of Vigo (SPAIN) on April 24, 2009
She currently works for the University Camilo José Cela and private school SEK (of St. Stanislaus Kostka) used as the floating classroom for university students and high school, who have renamed the Cervantes Saavedra
The history of Amorina
And is that Amorina has a life of fishing and the most interesting, as you will see ... I've found the information in this document of the World Ship Society which was published in 2004.
It was built in 1934 in the Swedish shipyard Götaverken AB (Goteborg) beacon as a ship under the name SYDOSTBROTTEN No. 33, and as such was working in the area Sydostbrotten (Sweden) between 1934 and 1964. Subsequently, changes to the area Norströmsgrund (Sweden) where he remained active during the years 1965 and 1970.
By then the ship was 34.90 m long and 7.20 m in breadth, and a lighthouse located about 11 m in height
Vessel Identification
Name:Cervantes Saavedra
IMO:1000655
MMSI:225366000
Callsign:ECEZ
Former name(s):
- Amorina (Until 1995 Dec)
- Atlantic Wanderer (Until 1934)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:319 tons
Length:48 m
Beam:6 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1934
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°27’37.23” N, 0°18’51.41” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (274°)
Destination:
Location:Palma
Arrival:29th Jul 2018
19:00:15 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 29th, 19:00:15 UTCPalma
2015 September 18th, 15:00:33 UTCValencia
2012 April 27th, 15:00:46 UTCValencia
2012 March 30th, 08:30:24 UTCDenia
2012 February 11th, 13:00:15 UTCValencia
2011 October 5th, 18:00:16 UTCMallorca
2011 August 20th, 07:00:58 UTCValencia
2011 July 19th, 08:00:51 UTCTarragona
2011 July 15th, 17:30:34 UTCValencia
2011 July 6th, 07:00:29 UTCDenia
More Of This Ship
AMORINA
© carlo martinelli
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA
© stara zientara
AMORINA
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 774 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!