ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEFANIS - IMO 7632929

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:STEFANISAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:7632929Hits:756
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
STEFANIS 12,557gt Built 1978
Launched as Spiliada
Paxi 2000
Thames Refinery
Apr 24th 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Seastar
IMO:7632929
Former name(s):
- Stefanis (Until 2010 Feb)
- Paxi (Until 2001 May)
- Spiliada (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,557 tons
Summer DWT:20,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAXI
© SteamerKiel
STEFANIS
© Joerg Seyler
STEFANIS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 27, 2009 06:26 (9 years ago)
Very true John, she was indeed a nice catch with her derricks, not a common sight these days and in good nick as well.
Thanks for the comment.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Apr 26, 2009 20:39 (9 years ago)
They don't build them like that any more Ken. In fact they didn't build many like that even back in 1979 come to think of it! Derricks and all. What a blast from the past but looking lovely. Great catch.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Apr 26, 2009 09:15 (9 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, that is the bunkering barge Torduct, I would prefer not to have that kind of shot but I didn't have a choice.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Apr 25, 2009 19:23 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,

Nice shot of the Stefanis. I like the composition you got in this picture.
The little one looks even smaller this way.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!