ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KUNGSHOLM - IMO 6512354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:KUNGSHOLMAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:6512354Hits:1,191
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Kungsholm at anchor off the Tyne 2.11.1975

Built 1966 John Brown, Clydebank. yard No. 728.
26678 tons. Flag Sweden.
Vessel Identification
Name:Veronica
IMO:6512354
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311192000
Callsign:C6RU6
Former name(s):
- Mona Lisa (Until 2012 Feb)
- Oceanic Ii (Until 2008 Apr)
- Mona Lisa (Until 2007 Apr)
- Victoria (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Princess (Until 1995 Apr)
- Kungsholm (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:28,891 tons
Summer DWT:5,572 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
MONA LISA & SAGA ROSE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
VICTORIA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Lubi on Apr 25, 2009 07:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Nick

You are right, they don't make them like they used to do.
Thanks for your comments.

Ken
Nick Karampakakis on Apr 24, 2009 18:41 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken!!

That is a really beautiful photo. I really love ocean liners and it's a shame that there are not any left... (except maybe QM2) Thanks for posting it!

Regards, Nick.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,191 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!