ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PETROBRAS 36 - IMO 8916566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:PETROBRAS 36Added:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:June 01, 2008IMO:8916566Hits:2,828
Location:Angra dos Reis, Brazil
Photo Category: Drilling Rigs/Parts of Drilling Rigs
Description:
PETROBRAS 36 or P-36
IMO: 8916566
Ex-names: Spirit of Columbus
Type/class: Drilling Rig, semi Submersible
Built by: Fincantieri's Shipyatrds, Genoa in 1995
33.000 tons / The costs built was US$426 million
Photo place: Angra dos Reis, in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Date: 01/06/2008
Observations: P-36 A maior plataforma do mundo -> (translate to English): P-36 World's largest oil platform.
Observations2: On March 20th 2001, the P-36, stationed over Roncador, sank after three explosions left 11 workers dead. You can see more pics of this tragedy acess link: http://www.bluestarline.org/farstad/p36.html

Photo by friend Cesar T. Neves 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Petrobras 36
IMO:8916566
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Columbus (Until 1999 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Drilling Rig
Gross tonnage:34,481 tons
Summer DWT:27,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
petrobras 36
© p-36
PETROBRAS 36
© Steve Geronazzo
PETROBRAS 36
© Steve Geronazzo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,828 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!