Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gallant Dragon - IMO 7389637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:Gallant DragonAdded:Jul 24, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
GALLANT DRAGON arriving at Le Havre with coal on 03 Jul 1990
Launched in 1976 as French PENCHATEAU.
10/1991 - During a voyage from Tubarao (Brésil) to Japan, she developped a leak after collision with submerged object. She proceeded to Angra Dos Reis but the unloading was impossible because of the fragility of the hull. So she will be scuttled 200 milles off Brasil with her cargo of 120000 tons of iron ore.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gallant Dragon
Former name(s):
- Tamarin (Until 1988)
- Penchateau (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:64,967 tons
Summer DWT:123,126 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patagualino on Sep 05, 2013 02:30 (3 years ago)
Hi Tedward, ex-Bulker-man here too: Yes, hard/dirty work at the best of times. Did she have the Sat-Comms Dome when you were aboard?
tedward23 on Sep 05, 2013 02:23 (3 years ago)
Sailed on it as 2/O from Mar. 89 to October 89. Hard work but the happiest ship I ever sailed on.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,632 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!