ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOWLANDS SUMIDA - IMO 9170274

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Tremblay [View profile]Title:LOWLANDS SUMIDAAdded:Apr 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:9170274Hits:574
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Lowlands Sumida, flag Panama, ex. Federa Sumida in front of Federal Progress far away in LaBaie, Saguenay River almost like a summer day... but not yet!
LaBaie, april 24, 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Maroni
IMO:9170274
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636015236
Callsign:A8ZL2
Former name(s):
- St.nikon (Until 2014 Nov)
- Augusta A (Until 2012 Apr)
- Lowlands Sumida (Until 2011 Jun)
- Federal Sumida (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,689 tons
Summer DWT:72,493 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LOWLANDS SUMIDA
© Francisco Javier Lamelas Blanco
LOWLANDS SUMIDA
© Alec Sansen
LOWLANDS SUMIDA
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Apr 25, 2009 04:02 (9 years ago)
Thanks for pointing out that it was an ex Fednav ship - I would have missed that if you had not mentioned it and I like to file photos of both current and ex Fednav ships.

Another excellent photo!
And it is summer in Ohio right now- 88 degrees F.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 574 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!