ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC CHIEF - IMO 9001734

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stephen Chester [View profile]Title:PACIFIC CHIEFAdded:Apr 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:9001734Hits:602
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthing Bledisloe Wharf Auckland 25th April 2009, for repair work to be carried out on her middle crane. It is very windy today and she hit the wharf hard a couple if times. Luckily she is going into dry dock in June.
GROSS TONNAGE 15.900 tons
SUMMER DWT 21.679 tons
BUILD 1992
BUILDER FLENSBURGER SHIPBUILDING FLENSBURG - GERMANY
FLAG ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
CLASS SOCIETY GERMANISCHER LLOYD
MANAGER/OWNER OLDENDORFF CARRIERS LUBECK - GERMANY

FORMER NAMES
until 2008 Oct 18 SEABOARD DISCOVERER
until 2007 Jun 30 TASMAN DISCOVERER
until 1999 Sep 11 HENRIETTE OLDENDORFF
until 1999 Apr 10 FMG SANTIAGO
until 1996 Feb 22 HENRIETTE OLDENDORFF
until 1995 Aug 27 POL ASIA

FORMER FLAGS
until 2001 Nov 30 LIBERIA
until 1995 Aug 08 POLAND

2010 JULY 01 renamed SKYROYAL
Vessel Identification
Name:Skyroyal
IMO:9001734
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353600000
Callsign:3FIR8
Former name(s):
- Pacific Chief (Until 2010 Jul)
- Seaboard Discoverer (Until 2008 Oct)
- Tasman Discoverer (Until 2007 Jun)
- Henriette Oldendorff (Until 1999 Sep)
- Fmg Santiago (Until 1999 Apr)
- Henriette Oldendorff (Until 1996)
- Pol Asia (Until 1995 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,900 tons
Summer DWT:21,679 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SKYROYAL
© AAA
SKYROYAL
© AAA
SKYROYAL
© TARBATNESS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!