ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP GERMANY - IMO 9051222

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP GERMANYAdded:Jul 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:9051222Hits:1,612
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Curious CONTSHIP GERMANY entirely painted in pink colour leaving Noumea on 04 oct 1993
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Bin Jiang
IMO:9051222
Flag:China
MMSI:413358120
Callsign:BHEN3
Former name(s):
- Da Xin Hua Lian Yun Gang (Until 2014 Jan)
- Conti Germany (Until 2010 Aug)
- Msc Victoria (Until 2001 Apr)
- Contship Germany (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,236 tons
Summer DWT:23,596 tons
Length:164 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Quanzhou
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°5’40.45” N, 122°19’26.18” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 107° (94°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:1st Oct 2018
05:00:05 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 13th, 06:24:16 UTCXiamen
2018 August 7th, 11:00:45 UTCBayuquan
2018 August 2nd, 20:08:12 UTCXiamen
2018 July 12th, 06:00:05 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 July 7th, 10:42:39 UTCXia Men
2018 June 9th, 08:36:31 UTCShang Hai
2018 June 6th, 07:00:26 UTCXia Men
2018 May 29th, 13:00:16 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 18th, 08:00:00 UTCBa Yu Quan
2018 May 13th, 13:00:56 UTCXia Men
More Of This Ship
Conti Germany
© MO Roy
CONTI GERMANY
© Tsarik Ruslan - Ship-Photo-Roster.com
MSC VITORIA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Jul 25, 2005 05:25 (13 years ago)
I remember these ships well. One was pink, one was yellow and another turquoise. But get this, the crew wore matching overalls!!.
I can remember some of the crew getting some "stick" over that from the stevedores.

Rgds/MIke
Stan Muller on Jul 24, 2005 20:35 (13 years ago)
Rather unusual color for a ship.
Hope the crew feels comfortable with it :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,612 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!