ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hannah Spearing - IMO 5080225

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Hannah SpearingAdded:Apr 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:5080225Hits:1,688
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tilbury, 16/5/81
Built 1943
Owned by W.G.S. Crouch of Greenhithe
Ex "Cornhill"
Vessel Identification
Name:Hannah Spearing
IMO:5080225
Former name(s):
- Cornhill (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:176 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hannah Spearing
© Phil English
HANNAH SPEARING
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ben on May 18, 2009 20:44 (9 years ago)
(USA Army DPC tug, 100 built)
Registered: LR50-51:91792 /LR56-57: 56983 /LR60-61: 57677 /LR66-67:508022
IMO 5080225 /(USA)ON 244517 /(GBR)ON 169227
146 GRT, 99 NRT (176 GRT, 19 NRT ?? ), L26,37m(25,00), B7,37m, D2,928m(3,20)
(81.0'x24.0' or 86'6"(82'0")x24'2"(24'0")x9'7.1/4"(10'6"))
1 fpp, diesel 2tew V8cyl GM Detroit type EMD 8-567ATS, 700bhp-515kW @750rpm, sp 11kn

DPC 99
1943: Built by "American Ship Building Co" at Buffalo, NY.(USA) (YN 922)
1943: delivered to the US Army (Defense Plant Corp) at Washington (USA)
(USA flag, ON 244517)
1944: transferred to the US Army (USA), redesignated ST 767
1944 -06/06: active in the Normandy landing
1945: transferred to the Greek Govt. (War Purchasing Office) (GRC)
1945: transferred to the UK Admiralty (GBR), rebuilt (176 GRT, 19NRT)
1951: To "France, Fenwick Tyne & Wear Co Ltd" (Tyne Tugs Ltd) at Newcastle (GBR), renamed CORNHILL
(GBR flag, regd Newcastle, ON 169227, c/s GMKV, 176 GRT, 19 NRT)
1978: To "Lawson- Batey Tugs Ltd" at Sunderland (GBR)
1980: To "W.G.S. Crouch & Sons Ltd" at Greenhithe (GBR), renamed HANNAH SPEARING
198x: laid up on the Thames
1985 -xx/11: To "Marine & General Engineering" at Sunbury on Thames (GBR)
1988: To John Gaskill at Skipton, for preservation and restoration at Fleetwood, later moved to Preston (GBR)
1995 -xx/08: sold by auction at Preston Dock Basin (by "Smith Hodgkinson McGinty") and sailed back to Fleetwood (GBR)
1996: caught fire and was broken up where she lay
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!