ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRPLAY IX - IMO 7041625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:FAIRPLAY IXAdded:Jul 24, 2005
Captured:IMO:7041625Hits:1,079
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO#7041625
843 g.t. built in 1971 by Schichau-Unterweser at Bremerhaven.
Seen in Rotterdam on 30/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Christos Xxiv
IMO:7041625
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370901000
Callsign:HP3603
Former name(s):
- Fairplay Ix (Until 2011 Jan 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:859 tons
Summer DWT:677 tons
Length:44 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°40’17.59” N, 0°26’41.05” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
6.5kts, 81° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Alexandria
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
12:00:20 UTC
Last update:
12 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:33 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 26th, 09:00:07 UTCPiraeus
2018 June 29th, 09:00:01 UTCPir Gr
2018 April 19th, 17:00:56 UTCPiraeus
2018 April 18th, 22:00:09 UTCSyros _
2018 April 1st, 12:00:54 UTCPiraeus
2018 March 30th, 15:00:03 UTCTuzla _
2018 March 17th, 09:00:53 UTCAliaga_
2018 February 16th, 12:00:16 UTCTuzla _
2018 January 26th, 14:00:04 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
Christos XXIV
© D173457Q Brian
FAIRPLAY IX
© Pieter Inpyn
FAIRPLAY IX
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 27, 2005 14:16 (13 years ago)
Thanks for posting this awesome German tug!
Regards,
Willem
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 24, 2005 22:38 (13 years ago)
Great shot John, I always enjoy these large tugs.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,079 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!