ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joey [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Sep 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:707
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Cruise vessel Albatros outside Reykjavik, Iceland old harbour 23.07.05
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°6’19.5” N, 17°30’0.82” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 246° (245°)
Destination:
Location:Svolvaer
Arrival:15th Aug 2017
10:00:07 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 8th, 05:30:21 UTCFalmouth
2017 August 7th, 06:30:24 UTCCobh
2017 August 6th, 06:00:06 UTCGalway
2017 August 5th, 07:00:49 UTCKillybegs
2017 August 2nd, 04:30:21 UTCKirkwall
2017 July 31st, 03:00:56 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 25th, 20:30:25 UTCEidfjord
2017 July 24th, 03:00:50 UTCBremerhaven
2017 July 20th, 11:00:41 UTCRorvik
2017 July 10th, 13:30:55 UTCHeimaey/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Aleksi Lindström
ALBATROS
© B.Clark
ALBATROS
© Frank Engen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 08, 2005 00:42 (12 years ago)
I agree, that is one beautiful photo.
John Jones on Jul 24, 2005 22:42 (12 years ago)
Joey,
that is one perfect picture! Can't ask for better than that. Thanks for posting.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 707 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!