Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dorado - IMO 7386283

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:DoradoAdded:Jul 24, 2005
Captured:October 18, 1998IMO:7386283Hits:1,635
Location:Fortaleza, Brazil
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
DORADO leaving Fortaleza on 18 oct 1998
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Resmar Dos (Until 1992)
- Marcoverde (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,423 tons
Summer DWT:35,267 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jun 20, 2012 11:41 (4 years ago)
Thanks Piter - it's an IMO number error. She is the 'Dorado' ex 'Marcoverde' - IMO 7386283. Now corrected
Phil (Admin)
pieter melissen on Jun 20, 2012 11:35 (4 years ago)
This is not the crude oil tanker Dorado, but the AESA built bulkcarrier Marcoverde (74), broken up in China in 1998, so this photo may well be the last one of the ship before being scrapped.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,635 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!