ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTIC - IMO 8213457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jordan Seifarth [View profile]Title:ANTICAdded:Apr 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:8213457Hits:1,870
Location:New Holland, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
The Antic is seen here beached at the ship breakers at New Holland on 26/04/2009. She arrived only the day before, no doubt she will soon be scrapped. Another sad end for a former 'Hoo' coaster.

1983, 671gt
Built by the Yorkshire Drydock Company, Hull
Yard Number 283
IMO 8213457

Hoo Plover 83-04
Antic 04-09


Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8213457
Former name(s):
- Hoo Plover (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:671 tons
Summer DWT:1,234 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOO PLOVER
© simonwp
HOO PLOVER
© Patrick Hill
HOO PLOVER
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Darren on May 01, 2009 15:55 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the information "Fences", a word that I am fast beginning to despise. Would you believe that there is now even a fence around the wharf at Mistley ? Wisbech is lost in a ring of steel but at least you can get all you need from the other side of the river.

I may well have a trip up sometime as its been 3 years since I was last chased off a Humberside dock so im getting withdrawal symptoms.

Not sure whats happening with the rest of them on the Thames/Medway but certainly dont expect them to be broken up at this stage. They were still partly manned when I was last down there in March.

Regards
Jordan Seifarth on Apr 30, 2009 22:35 (9 years ago)
Hi Darren,

Access is extremely limited now with high fences everywhere and they seem to lock themselves into the yard so you can't even walk in like before and ask permission to take better shots. Now your better off walking via the dock, just continue past the dock and down the public footpath until you come to the scrapyard. The public footpath runs around the back of it (towards that caravan site) and then try and find a section of brambles and nettles that looks like it can be walked though up to the fence. Morning shots would still be available from directly next to the caravan site but the view isn't that great for small coasters etc as they are largely hidden behind the wharf side.
Darren on Apr 30, 2009 15:40 (9 years ago)
Great shot but a sad sight for the rapidly diminishing British short sea fleet

Is it still relatively easy to gain access tot he breakers yard, its been a few years since I was last down and looking on google earth there appears to be a caravan/lake situated just south of the breakers (First left down Oxmarsh Road) so is access available through there ?
Jordan Seifarth on Apr 26, 2009 21:20 (9 years ago)
I think you're right, John. I wonder if any of the Coastal Bulk fleet laid up on the Thames and Medway will make their way to New Holland? As you say, not much call for old second hand coasters at the moment.
John Jones on Apr 26, 2009 20:50 (9 years ago)
That is sad indeed Jordan, lovely picture though.
A shame to see one of these classic Yorkshire Dry Dock coasters biting the dust. Most of them have survived very well but in these hard times a lot more could be leaving us.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!