ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DRAGON BINTAN - IMO 5387324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:DRAGON BINTANAdded:Jul 24, 2005
Captured:March 14, 1995IMO:5387324Hits:1,145
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
DRAGON BINTAN at Singapore anchorage on 14 mar 1995

[1979 cv to containership, 9949gt]WEISSENFELS - 69 NEPTUNE ZIRCON - 85 PAITHOON - 93 DRAGON BINTAN

BU Alang 18.12.95 [Famous Shipbreaking Industries]
Vessel Identification
Name:Dragon Bintan
IMO:5387324
Former name(s):
- Paithoon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,093 tons
Summer DWT:14,337 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WEISSENFELS
© OlliFoolish
WEISSENFELS
© Nils Helms
WEISSENFELS
© Nils Helms
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 03:16 (9 years ago)
She's the former heavy lift vessel WEISSENFELS, built in 1961 by H.C. Stülcken/Hamburg for the former german DDG-HANSA, Bremen.

+scrapped in 1995 / ALANG.

Thanx for posting!

Krgds,
AJ
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 25, 2005 19:58 (11 years ago)
She is looking like a former DDG Hansa heavy lift carrier with the derricks removed.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,145 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!