ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRAKA - IMO 8302894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:KRAKAAdded:Apr 26, 2009
Captured:April 26, 2009IMO:8302894Hits:1,274
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Kraka in Blohm & Voss drydock, Hamburg, 26.04.2009

A familiar sight at Hamburg harbour since September 2007. For more than 8 years now she's under conversion. At first it was planned to rebuild her as a cable and pipelayer. Now, at last, she's being converted into an accomodation and support vessel.
In August 2000 she arrived at Victor Lenac Shipyard, Croatia, to be converted into a cable layer and was shortened by 15 m, but at some point between 2000 and 2005 work on her stopped.
In September 2007 she arrived at Hamburg and after a lengthy period of lay-up work is now progressing at Blohm & Voss. She is scheduled for delivery in the second quarter of 2009.
Look here for more info about her future: Lauritzen Tankers
Look here for a picture of Kraka at Hamburg in January 2008

Built at Frederikshavn Vaerft A/S, Denmark
Yard No.: 414
Completed: 06.09.1985 as Ro-Ro cargo ship
First name: Mercandian Continent (09.1985)
Subsequent names:
- 01.1996 - RoRo Sentosa
- 01.2000 - Kraka
- 05.2009 - Dan Swift
Port of registry: Copenhagen, Denmark
Call sign: OVZN2

Data as built:
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 15.375 / 6.022 / 9.373
L/B/D (m): 160,51 / 22,31 / 6,73
Speed: 15 knots

Owner: J. Lauritzen A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark
Registered owner, manager & operator:
J. Lauritzen Singapore Pte Ltd., Singapore
Vessel Identification
Name:Dan Swift
IMO:8302894
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219041000
Callsign:OVZN2
Former name(s):
- Kraka (Until 2009 May)
- Sentosa (Until 2000 Sep 13)
- Roro Sentosa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Mercandian Continent (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,825 tons
Summer DWT:9,373 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°52’45.73” N, 14°30’0.38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 44° (118°)
Destination:
Location:Sabratha Field
Arrival:29th Dec 2018
08:48:50 UTC
Last update:
1 day 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 08:48:50 UTCSabratha Field
2018 December 29th, 08:00:37 UTCSabratha Field
2017 December 10th, 09:00:49 UTCDk Aal>mt Mla
2017 December 10th, 09:00:26 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
2017 December 9th, 06:00:56 UTCMalta
2017 October 7th, 08:20:04 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
More Of This Ship
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,274 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!