ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDERAL PROGRESS - IMO 8806864

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Tremblay [View profile]Title:FEDERAL PROGRESSAdded:Apr 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:8806864Hits:672
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
One more shot of Federal Progress anchored in LaBaie in le Fjord du Saguenay, april 25 2009

IMO NUMBER 8806864

VESSEL TYPE
BULK CARRIER

HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL

GROSS TONNAGE
21.469 tons

SUMMER DWT
36.790 tons

BUILD
1989

BUILDER
NKK YOKOHAMA - JAPAN

FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)

MANAGER/OWNER
FEDNAV GROUP MONTREAL - CANADA

INSURER
STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.

FORMER NAMES
since 2002 Feb 01 NORTHERN PROGRESS

FORMER FLAGS
since 2003 Jan 27 BERMUDA
since 1991 Oct 29 U.K.
Vessel Identification
Name:Progress
IMO:8806864
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373472000
Callsign:3FYK4
Former name(s):
- Federal Progress (Until 2013 Apr)
- Northern Progress (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,469 tons
Summer DWT:36,790 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROGRESS
© Michael Schindler
PROGRESS
© nordwelle
PROGRESS
© nordwelle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Allan Cameron on May 01, 2009 10:47 (9 years ago)
Nice shot Robert. Very nice landscape in the background too.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!