ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lydia II - IMO 7349120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Lydia IIAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7349120Hits:1,010
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1974 by Weser seebeck, Bremerhaven.
as Karin Bornhofen.
Tons: 9784
Subsequent History:
84 STORK I - 86 LYDIA II - 98 STEEL TRADER - 06 SOUTH CROSS
BU Chittagong 22.9.06

[color=006600]Information sourced from Miramar[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:South Cross
IMO:7349120
Former name(s):
- Steel Trader (Until 2006 Apr)
- Lydia Ii (Until 1998 Apr)
- Stork I (Until 1986 Jan)
- Karin Bornhofen (Until 1984 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,155 tons
Summer DWT:16,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KARIN BORNHOFEN
© Mike Griffiths
LYDIA II
© Marco Schoone
Lydia II
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jul 09, 2007 09:33 (9 years ago)
Hi,

what a great pic of this old 36L! Thanks for posting this fine one.

Krgds
AJ 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!