ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVITZER INTREPID - IMO 9342334

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:SVITZER INTREPIDAdded:Apr 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:9342334Hits:696
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Returning to base at Felixstowe on 26/04/2009 after just letting go from the departing "MSC Marina".
Built in 2005 by Kanagawa, Kobe (533) as “Tadami Maru” to 2007, “Champion” to 2007, “Adsteam Intrepid” to 2007 & "Svitzer Intrepid" since.
395 g.t. and powered by two Niigata 6L28HX main engines developing a total of 4,400 bhp driving a pair of fully azimuthing ZP 31 Z-Peller propulsion units each incorporating five blade, skewed propellers.
Bollard pull of 65 tons and a free running speed of 13.8 knots.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Intrepid
IMO:9342334
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235051992
Callsign:MPQD
Former name(s):
- Adsteam Intrepid (Until 2007 Oct)
- Champion (Until 2007 Mar)
- Tadami Maru (Until 2007 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:395 tons
Summer DWT:250 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Build year:2005
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SVITZER INTREPID
© Robert J Smith
SVITZER INTREPID
© Robert J Smith
SVITZER INTREPID
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!