ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VAKIS TSAKIROGLOU - IMO 7386958

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis del Fresno Miyar [View profile]Title:VAKIS TSAKIROGLOUAdded:Apr 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:7386958Hits:3,176
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
O.B.O. vessel run aground in Gijón (Spain) after anchor draging in rough weather on May 1.989. and she was refloated weeks later.
Although the ship's name is true I can`t find any particular in any data base such I.M.O. number, or keel laid date.
As far I remember flag was Cyprus.

Only one on website, please retain.
KS
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Bay
IMO:7386958
Former name(s):
- Vakis Tsakiroglu (Until 1989)
- Marikit (Until 1988)
- Arcadia I (Until 1986)
- Filiatra Legacy (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:65,580 tons
Summer DWT:117,893 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Niki
© Lennart Rydberg
ARCADIA I
© pieter melissen
FILIATRA LEGACY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Nov 10, 2012 10:05 (6 years ago)
Hi, this is IMO 7386958 built in BAZAN(FERROL) 1975 as FILIATRA LEGACY,then 1985 ARCADIA I,1986 MARIKIT,1988 VAKIS TSAKIROGLOU,and 1989 GOLDEN BAY
Gross: 65580 tons
DW: 117893 tons
Info from GROSSTONNAGE
Best regards and thanks for your very interesting nostalgic photos
RonG on Nov 27, 2009 20:57 (9 years ago)
Ironically, the same company replaced this ship with another that was named VAKIS T, and bought it in Gijon itself! I was part of the first delivery crew which sailed Vakis T out of Gijon to Macappa, Brazil. That ship was the ex "EA"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!