Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAMOND - IMO 6709531

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:DIAMONDAdded:Jul 18, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Diamond (Until 1983)
- Tamar (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,490 tons
Summer DWT:7,541 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 21, 2008 21:10 (8 years ago)
The correct ID for this vessel is as follows and it becomes obvious that the date of the photo is wrong - probably a typing error - and is more likely to be 1983.

IMO 6709531
5,367 grt; 7,541 dwt; Loa: 128.96m; B: 17.96m; Dr: 7.42m.
Owner: Etablissement Neptune Shipping, Vaduz, Liechstenstein. Manager: Shoham Maritime Services Ltd, Haifa, Israel. Flag: Liberia.
Built: 1967 by Brodogradiliste "Split", Split, Yugoslavia (yard no. 210).
Machinery: six-cylinder "3 Maj"-Sulzer 6RD56 of 5,500 bhp. Speed: 12 knots.
Built as TAMAR (Israeli flag); 1971-renamed DIAMOND (as photo); 1983-sold/renamed SUVALA; 1984-sold/renamed KASTORIA.
1985-to breakers at Suchana, India 1/9.

In the meantime I have posted a photo of the same ship taken in Swansea in 1979.

Bob Scott
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!