ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITTA - IMO 6823155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BRITTAAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6823155Hits:1,169
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rendsburg westbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 9, 2003. IMO 6823155. Ex-CORVUS, LATONA.

Sold by Afalita Ship Management, Klaipeda, Lithuania to Drem Maritime Ltd., Alexandria in August 2004, renamed AL ALAA II. Renamed ALALAA II in May 2005. Sold to undisclosed buyers at around half a million Euros in July 2006 and renamed GHAREEB S.

*Renamed ALBARAKA 6 in December 2010.

2,030 dwat on 5.20 m
Built 1968 Sietas rebuilt 1991
1 hold 2427/2161 cbm - timber 2262 cbm
1 ha mac gregor 40.2 x 7.6 m - 63 teu
gearless Deutz 1000 hp - 10 kn on 3.5 ts go

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Albaraka 6
IMO:6823155
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667001251
Callsign:9LU2054
Former name(s):
- Ghareeb S (Until 2010 Dec)
- Alalaa Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Al Alaa Ii (Until 2005 May 09)
- Britta (Until 2004 Jun)
- Latona (Until 1992 Mar)
- Corvus (Until 1985)
- Impala (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,229 tons
Summer DWT:2,006 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LATONA
© Kees Heemskerk
Latona
© simonwp
LATONA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!