ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ostersoen - IMO 6808820

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:OstersoenAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6808820Hits:1,230
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
OSTERSOEN ((Energi -95, Condor -89, Brimar -87, Haico Holwerda -81, Roelof Holwerda -76, Tor Parisia -73, Parisia -71) “ 778/67–by Voldnes, Fosnavaag.-general cargo. Suffered a serious main engine breakdown 6/9/2004 when on passage from Bornholm for Aalborg. Repairs were not considered economic and she was sold to Danish breakers and towed by the tug SKANSUND to Grenaa.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News November 2004 Vol. 58 No.11
Vessel Identification
Name:Ostersoen
IMO:6808820
Former name(s):
- Energi (Until 1995 Mar)
- Condor (Until 1989 Feb)
- Parisia (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:778 tons
Summer DWT:857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brimar
© simonwp
Energi
© simonwp
ENERGI
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 11, 2005 15:15 (11 years ago)
OSTERSOEN ((Energi -95, Condor -89, Brimar -87, Haico Holwerda -81, Roelof Holwerda -76, Tor Parisia -73, Parisia -71) “ 778/67–general cargo. Suffered a serious main engine breakdown 6/9/2004 when on passage from Bornholm for Aalborg. Repairs were not considered economic and she was sold to Danish breakers and towed by the tug SKANSUND to Grenaa.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News November 2004 Vol. 58 No.11

Sold by Rederiaktieselskabeet Otersoen (Ejv. Hansens Eftf. I/S) Denmark (DIS) to Fornaes ApS, Denmark for demolition at Grenaa and reported 9/2004.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News December 2004 Vol. 58 No.12
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,230 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!