ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eldaren - IMO 5053882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:EldarenAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:October 06, 2000IMO:5053882Hits:1,338
Location:Brest, France
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Small tanker seen at Brest on 06 oct 2000.
I am not sure of the name (ELDAREN ?) of this curious grey painted small tanker. I remember that her flag was Sweden. Confirmation of name and informations will be welcome. Thanks.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Bay
IMO:5053882
Former name(s):
- Eldaren (Until 2003 Aug)
- Brotank (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:202 tons
Summer DWT:320 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN BAY
© Derek Lilley
GOLDEN BAY
© Derek Lilley
GOLDEN BAY
© Derek Lilley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Vercruijsse on Sep 29, 2005 21:54 (11 years ago)
She is indeed the Eldaren and became in 2003 the Golden Bay under Maltese flag, owned by Eldaren Shipping. IMO 5053882, built 1959, GRT 202, DWT 320, type Oil Products Tanker. There are also pictures here at the site as Golden Bay.
Anthony Vella on Jul 27, 2005 20:47 (11 years ago)
This small vessel is now in Malta.I remember it seeing it at Marsa near the powerstation for the first time painted overall grey. I think now it is operated by Virtu Shipping for bunkering duties under the name of Golden Bay. I will try to take a photo of it soon for all to see with the tanker section.
Anthony Vella.
foggy on Jul 26, 2005 06:59 (11 years ago)
Hi! I can atleast confirm the name, "Eldaren" used to be a Swedish
Navy oiler, serving different strategic fuel depos along the coast.
She was decommisioned sometime in the mid 90's and sold a few years
later.

Sorry I don't have any more details...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,338 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!