ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILLOWGLEN - IMO 5205526

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:WILLOWGLENAdded:Feb 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:5205526Hits:708
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Willowglen is shown here while about to depart the Welland Canal upbound into Lake Erie at Port Colborne, Ontario, during July 1992 Photo by Jim Thoreson.

The Willowglen is now a grain storage barge in Goderich, Ontario. She is the last of the "Maritimers" built in 1943, during World War II, to remain in her original configuration.

Crews are presently preparing the WILLOWGLEN for a tow to Quebec City, QC., which is expected to take place within the next week or so.

Note in this photo two landmarks that no longer exist in Port Colborne. The coal hopper to the right of the photo, and the raised bridge in the photo, a former rail bridge that has since been dismantled.
Vessel Identification
Name:Willowglen
IMO:5205526
Former name(s):
- Lehigh (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,032 tons
Summer DWT:16,805 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSEPH X. ROBERT
© frtrfred
WILLOWGLEN
© Chris Howell
PIONEER
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 708 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!