Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MANHATTAN ISLANDAdded:Jul 26, 2005
Photo Category: Dredgers
US-flag hopper suction dredger MANHATTAN ISLAND as shown while berthed at Norfolk on July 5, 2005. Built in 1977, she is owned by Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Company.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Qadisiyah
Former name(s):
- Manhattan Island (Until 2013 Sep 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Dredger
Gross tonnage:2,748 tons
Summer DWT:4,695 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jan 05, 2010 18:05 (6 years ago)
Name: Manhattan Island
IMO number: 7511967
Type: Trailing suction hopper dredger
Owner: Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company
Built by: Southern Shipbuilding Corp., Slidell (La)
Year: 1977

Total installed power: 5.290 kW
Hopper capacity: 2.750 m3
Length o.a.: 85,6 m
Length b.p.: 80,8 m
Breadth: 16,0 m
Draught: 6,0 m
Speed: 11,0 kn
Suction pipes: 2 x 690 mm
Dredging depth: 22,0 m
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 26, 2005 01:31 (11 years ago)
Nice shot. Love how "Great Lakes Dredge and Dock" rarely visits the Lakes anymore.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,341 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!