ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOL PHRYNE - IMO 5349657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:SOL PHRYNEAdded:May 06, 2009
Captured:IMO:5349657Hits:4,948
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
SOL PHRYNE approaching Rhodes, 12 October 1984. Built 1948 by Mitsubishi, Japan as TAISETSU MARU, 6,151gt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sol Phryne
IMO:5349657
Former name(s):
- Aeolis (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,151 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOL PHRYNE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SOL PHRYNE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SOL PHRYNE
© mabu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
David McKeown on Sep 25, 2010 20:04 (8 years ago)
yes very interesting....I sailed on her return Piraeus, Mykonos, Rhodes, Limassol in August 1983. It was the height of the Lebanese Civil War and the passenegers were an amazing mix of Lebanese Christian, Druze, Muslim, Israeli, Greek, Turkish, Greek Cypriot, Turkish Cypriot, Syrian, Palestinian and me, the token Irishman. Everyone got along famously, it was such a party. She was later bought by the PLO who planned to sail her into Haifa, but the Israelis mined her in Limassol harbour and that was the end of that.
Tony Garner on May 07, 2009 19:16 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the info, Ralph. Sorry about the typo.

Tony
rd77 on May 07, 2009 07:18 (9 years ago)
A very interesting vessel indeed. She looked decidedly old-fashioned as built (a steamship with no less than four funnels!). She sank during the Yugoslav civil war in 1991 (although I don't if the cause was an attack or if it was something else). See here for more pictures and info (in Swedish, but the pictures and the numbers speak for themselves):

http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/taisetsu_maru_1948.htm

P.S., it's the SOL PHRYNE, not PHYRNE :-)

Thanks for posting!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,948 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!