ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE ANTWERP - IMO 9244934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE ANTWERPAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9244934Hits:966
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Safmarine Antwerp at Noorzeeterminal in Antwerpen (06-09-2003) imo: 9244934. Ex-name:
Maersk Kobe (2003).
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kingston
IMO:9244934
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229455000
Callsign:9HA3344
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Antwerp (Until 2008 Feb)
- Maersk Kobe (Until 2003 Mar 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,656 tons
Summer DWT:81,142 tons
Length:304 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°23’4.48” N, 73°23’2.86” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 98° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Newark
Arrival:19th Oct 2017
07:00:08 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 06:00:54 UTCBoston
2017 October 19th, 07:00:08 UTCNewark
2017 October 9th, 20:00:02 UTCPtsie
2017 October 7th, 22:30:02 UTCEsalr
2017 October 3rd, 02:30:05 UTCItlgoa
2017 October 1st, 00:01:56 UTCItlsz
2017 September 30th, 03:00:59 UTCItlgh
2017 September 30th, 03:00:06 UTCItlghlo
2017 September 28th, 09:00:04 UTCNaples
2017 September 26th, 03:00:07 UTCGioia Tauro
More Of This Ship
MSC KINGSTON
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
MSC KINGSTON
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
MSC Kingston
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 26, 2005 19:46 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comment. I've put the changes to the name.

It is good to know people are watching with me.

greetz Marie-Anne
Gaetan Spoormans on Jul 26, 2005 19:39 (12 years ago)
vessel name should be m/v SAFMARINE ANTWERP
As you can see at the stern of this vessel, her name is written in Greek, because she is sailing under the flag of Greece.
Her owner & manager COSTAMARE is also a Greek company. On the bow of this vessel there is the Costamare logo painted, a yellow flag with a
red C (from Costamare)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!