Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEONIA - IMO 7125718

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:MEONIAAdded:Jul 26, 2005
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Tilbury downriver late 1970s. One of the original containerships on the Europe-Australasia trades alongside the familiar OCL ships, the Meonia was owned by the once large and diverse - but now defunct - East Asiatic Company of Denmark.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Maersk Taupo (Until 1998 Nov)
- Maersk Oceania (Until 1997 Jan)
- Meonia (Until 1993 Sep)
- Contship Spain (Until 1991 Feb)
- Meonia (Until 1990 Mar)
- Bencairn (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,325 tons
Summer DWT:18,584 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© raether
© raether
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Jan 03, 2007 06:46 (9 years ago)
IMO: 7125718
Main Engine: 10cyl 10K84EF, B&W
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,185 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!