ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN BEAR - IMO 5346942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:GOLDEN BEARAdded:May 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5346942Hits:1,586
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built at Dundee in 1954 as Ropner's SWIFTPOOL, this vessel became British-India S.N.Co's CHAKLA in 1964. Became Singapore-registered GOLDEN BEAR in 1972, and is here photographed at Dubai in 8/1977. Broken up at Kaohsiung in 7/1979.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Bear
IMO:5346942
Former name(s):
- Chakla (Until 1972)
- Swiftpool (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,325 tons
Summer DWT:10,189 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWIFTPOOL
© Paul Wille
GOLDEN BEAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,586 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!