ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP VENTURE - IMO 9253727

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CP VENTUREAdded:Jul 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:9253727Hits:798
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CP VENTURE (ex-CANMAR VENTURE) as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on June 25, 2005. To my knowledge, she is the first vessel to be renamed by CP Ships who plan to have all their ships renamed with CP names and to have the old checkerboard logo of CP reinstated on their funnels. Canada Maritime, Cast, Contship, Lykes, TMM and all the CP subsidiaries will follow suit.
She was renamed in Montréal on July 23.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Toronto Express
IMO:9253727
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235666000
Callsign:VQLL5
Former name(s):
- Cp Venture (Until 2006 Jul 27)
- Canmar Venture (Until 2005 Jul 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,840 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°44’51.84” N, 73°24’2.58” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 37° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Montreal
Arrival:16th Oct 2017
15:00:06 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 59 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 16th, 15:00:06 UTCMontreal
2017 October 8th, 04:00:11 UTCHamburg
2017 October 4th, 15:00:06 UTCAntwerp
2017 October 2nd, 15:00:11 UTCSouthampton
2017 September 18th, 14:00:15 UTCMontreal
2017 September 8th, 23:00:15 UTCHamburg
2017 September 6th, 14:00:09 UTCAntwerp
2017 September 4th, 18:15:13 UTCSouthampton
2017 August 21st, 15:00:18 UTCMontreal
2017 August 11th, 22:30:12 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
TORONTO EXPRESS
© Marcus-S
TORONTO EXPRESS
© Manfred Uliczka
Toronto Express
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 28, 2005 21:09 (12 years ago)
great shot, thanks for the info
Dean Porter on Jul 27, 2005 11:45 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Marc.

Dean
Pekka Laakso on Jul 27, 2005 02:10 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc,

It´s very nice to hear this kind of interesting information. Now about CP Ships fleet. Thanks! :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!