ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM BRASILIA - IMO 9294018

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Lopes [View profile]Title:CMA CGM BRASILIAAdded:Jan 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9294018Hits:509
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
M/S CMA CGM Brasilia, Super 25 class container ship - German flag, arriving Santos 24.07.05
Vessel Identification
Name:Julius S.
IMO:9294018
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304010000
Callsign:V2GN4
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Brasilia (Until 2010 Oct 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,672 tons
Summer DWT:33,742 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°8’45.1” N, 5°25’58.58” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.7kts, 217° (212°)
Destination:
Location:Tanger Med
Arrival:12th Dec 2017
13:00:07 UTC
Last update:
35 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 12th, 13:00:07 UTCTanger Med
2017 December 11th, 18:00:18 UTCTanger Med
2017 December 8th, 00:30:29 UTCTenerife
2017 December 7th, 08:00:53 UTCLagos
2017 December 3rd, 07:00:09 UTCConakry
2017 December 2nd, 04:30:45 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 24th, 08:00:49 UTCDakar
2017 November 10th, 12:00:14 UTCConakry
2017 October 30th, 08:00:23 UTCDakar
2017 October 13th, 20:00:50 UTCConakry
More Of This Ship
Julius-S
© Pedro Amaral
Julius-S
© Pedro Amaral
Julius-S
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marcelo Lopes on Feb 28, 2014 00:26 (3 years ago)

Marcelo Lopes on Feb 27, 2014 21:23 (54 seconds ago)
Thanks a Lot Seadevil, despite my delay to read it 7 years later and many many thanks for VW 2500 infos and site !!!!

After new police here not so much interested, specially the deleting so usefull infos in posts and rare ships photos due alegation to be badone .... Great ... they deleted so many that there is no other ....
Ostseefoto on Feb 06, 2007 14:21 (10 years ago)
Hello,

this is definitly not an SSW Super 25 vessel. It is an VW 2500C2 vessel, build as JULIUS S for Reederei Schepers, Germany, from Volkswerft Stralsund. The technical particulars see here:

http://www.volkswerft.de/images/datasheets/VWS2500.pdf

IMO number: 9294018

Best regrads
Seadevil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 509 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!