Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wittug - IMO 8136427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Yvon Perchoc [View profile]Title:WittugAdded:Jul 27, 2005
Captured:April 28, 1989IMO:8136427Hits:1,257
Location:St John's, Antigua
Photo Category: Tugs
WITTUG / PAN / 1944 - Orange, Tx / 537 gt / IMO 8136427 / 41,40 x 10,05 m / 1900 hp,
in stand-by anchored in St John's Bay (Antigua), April 28th 1989.
Launched as LT-536, 1983 - WITTUG
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lt 536 (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:537 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Mar 06, 2011 15:03 (5 years ago)
Another one from 1949
John Kohnen on Aug 06, 2005 01:10 (11 years ago)
Another WW II vintage salvage tug. IMO 8136427, built in 1944. Anyone know any more about her?

Lanaud on Jul 27, 2005 12:13 (11 years ago)
Thanks for posting this one Yvon. My dad worked for them (WIT) WEst Indies Transport back in 1970 to 1972 in St-Thomas USVI. that company bought many retired Canadian tankers to transort potable water in the Carribean. The tugs were mostly used with barges but many were used to dock and undock cruise ships out of Charlotte Amalie harbor. I remember the Witservice 1 & 2, the St-Thomas, the Witpower but this one must have been added after our return to Canada.

Does anyone have info on this one's origins? Or photos of other vessels of this fleet?

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,257 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!