ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QING HE CHENG - IMO 5404550

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:QING HE CHENGAdded:Mar 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:5404550Hits:1,611
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This is possibly GLENOGLE and GLENFALLOCH in their final form.GLENOGLE became HARVEST in 1977 and then YANG CHENG and GLENFALLOCH became QING HE CHENG in 1977.
Both were engaged on the Shanghai-Hong Kong service and this shot of GLENFALLOCH as QING HE CHENG was taken at Shanghai in the late 80s on a Thames Ship Society trip to the Far East.
One was earmarked for preservation if found but as with a lot of Chinese vessels,the disappear and unfortunately this memorable scheme to bring one back for permanent display in London looks like failing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Qing He Cheng
IMO:5404550
Former name(s):
- Glenfalloch (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,544 tons
Summer DWT:11,628 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Glenfalloch
© simonwp
QING HE CHENG
© Bob Scott
Qing He Cheng
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,611 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!