ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Inscription - IMO 7390105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:Cape InscriptionAdded:Jul 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:7390105Hits:834
Location:Flushing, Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Vessel coming down from Antwerp; awaiting change of pilot in Flushing Roads.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Inscription
IMO:7390105
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:368850000
Callsign:WSCJ
Former name(s):
- Tyson Lykes (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,852 tons
Summer DWT:20,455 tons
Length:209 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°44’38.28” N, 118°13’38.02” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 205° (9°)
Destination:
Location:Long Beach,ca
Arrival:11th Aug 2017
08:00:10 UTC
Last update:
2 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 17th, 11:30:43 UTCLong Beach,ca
2017 August 17th, 11:30:27 UTCLong Beach,ca
2017 August 12th, 08:00:25 UTCTacoma
2015 August 2nd, 21:00:38 UTCLong Beach,ca
2014 June 26th, 03:00:43 UTCLong Beach,ca
2011 July 13th, 00:00:32 UTCNone
2011 June 26th, 03:00:34 UTCColumbia River
More Of This Ship
Cape Inscription
© Urs Steiner
Cape Inscription
© Kyle Stubbs
Cape Inscription
© Frans Eykel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John Paras on Oct 23, 2010 02:29 (7 years ago)
This is one of the Maine class RO/RO ships built for States Steamship Company in the mid 70's at Bath Iron Works in Bath, Maine. 37,000 shaft HP steam turbine.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!