Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Rhine - IMO 7622091

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Sea RhineAdded:Oct 04, 2007
Captured:January 15, 2001IMO:7622091Hits:843
Location:Boston, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Build: 1978 -- GT: 1.475 -- DWT: 2.269 --
2002 Capt. Georgios K. -- 2003 Akin -- 2005 Sea Rise
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Rise
Former name(s):
- Akin (Until 2005 Dec)
- Capt.georgios K (Until 2003 Jun)
- Sea Rhine (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,475 tons
Summer DWT:2,269 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Rhine
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt. Jan Melchers on Oct 25, 2010 12:08 (6 years ago)
15.12.2006 Sank in bad weather about 138 Miles from Calabria in pos. 36.52N 18.35E. Crew of 10 was rescued. She was on passage from Black Sea to Alicante with steel bars (Marine News 2007 pag.180
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 843 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!