ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP INDIGO - IMO 9238753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP INDIGOAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238753Hits:471
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CONTSHIP INDIGO 39,941-2003 inbound for Tilbury July 26th 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Niledutch Giraffe
IMO:9238753
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016072
Callsign:D5EG6
Former name(s):
- Bavaria (Until 2014 Jun)
- Bavaria Express (Until 2012 Mar)
- Cp Indigo (Until 2006 Apr)
- Contship Indigo (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Panama (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tmm Chihuahua (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’36.25” N, 104°6’32.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.5kts, 81° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore Ebg-c
Arrival:2nd Nov 2016
09:00:35 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 2nd, 09:00:35 UTCSingapore Ebg-c
2016 April 20th, 05:00:59 UTCEsvlc
2016 April 18th, 19:00:50 UTCEsbcn
2016 April 18th, 19:00:10 UTCSpbcn
2016 April 16th, 15:00:48 UTCItgoa
2016 April 14th, 11:00:38 UTCItliv
2016 April 11th, 18:00:59 UTCItcagc
2016 April 11th, 18:00:59 UTCItcagc
2016 April 11th, 18:00:57 UTCItcagc
2016 April 11th, 18:00:56 UTCItcagc
More Of This Ship
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 28, 2005 18:49 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comment, at the moment in the UK we are suffering with dull overcast weather, wouldn't think it was summer, hope for some sun soon.

Regards Ken
Peter Karberg on Jul 28, 2005 12:47 (11 years ago)
Nice pic Ken. Colours came up well considering the overcast sky. Great angle too.
Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 471 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!