ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORADO ROS804 - IMO 8707721

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:DORADO ROS804Added:Aug 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:8707721Hits:2,563
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The Freezer / Stern-trawler DORADO = ROS 804 in the Baltic Sea. Owner:
Mecklenburger Hochseefischerei Rostock GmbH -MHF-
built 1987 as ALBERT GLASS (ROS 804) for VEB Fischfang Rostock by VEB Volkswerft Stralsund / GDR (Yard-No.754), deliv.20-1-1987.- 4-1992 Name : DORADO. Loa. 62,21 metres. BRZ 1943-NRZ 582- 699 tdw. Engine: 1 8VD26/20 AL-2, 1764 kW, VEB Schwermaschinenbau "Karl Liebknecht" -SKL; Magdeburg /GDR,Speed: 12,5 knotes.
Type GTS ATLANTIK 333.

Foto 19-11-1997 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Dorado
IMO:8707721
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275019000
Callsign:YLDD
Former name(s):
- Albert Glass (Until 1993 Jan 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:699 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Liepaja
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°31’6.61” N, 8°34’38.51” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 71° (159°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:3rd Oct 2017
12:00:32 UTC
Last update:
1 day 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 3rd, 12:00:32 UTCBremerhaven
2015 October 10th, 12:30:51 UTCMoored
2012 May 8th, 08:00:24 UTCFishing Ground
2011 May 27th, 08:00:10 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
DORADO
© 3SX
DORADO LVL2133
© Marcus-S
DORADO LVL2133
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 10, 2012 17:08 (5 years ago)
"Obolon" type Fishing Freezer Trawler (project 'Atlantik 333')

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/obolon.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_atlantic333.html

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,563 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!