ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRIVAN - IMO 7024419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KRIVANAdded:Aug 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:7024419Hits:1,503
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The czechoslovakian Freighter KRIVAN in Rostock-Port. Type B 455 / 13 , built 1970 by the polish Shipyard Stocznia Szczecinska, im. A.Warskiego, Szczecin. IMO-No. 7024419.

1987 renamed --> MARIA - 1987 --> CAPTAIN BILL - 1989 -->MAX TRANSPORT - 1993 --> FARAMITA - and 1998 --> BLUE BIRD

as BLUE BIRD 11-04-1998 arrived Alang and scrapped.

Foto 28-08-1980 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Bird I
IMO:7024419
Former name(s):
- Max Transport (Until 1993 Aug)
- Maria (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,378 tons
Summer DWT:5,923 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Krivan
© pieter melissen
KRIVAN
© friendship
BLUE BIRD I
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:14 (10 years ago)
imo: 7024419
General Cargo
L: 124m x B: 17m, draught: 6.9m; 5313 BRT, 5923 DWT, 5500hp Sulzer main engine, 14.9kn.

Six two-berth cabins for passengers, regularly used for passenger travel to Cuba until 1976. Then the cabins were used by crews.

Built in 1970 in Szczecin/PL (type B455) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Blanik, Sitno and Radhost.

Krivan sailed mainly to India, as far as Singapore, often with military material to Middle East, north Africa and Persian Gulf, several trips to Cuba and west Africa.
Made one trip to Manaus/BR on Amazon river.

In 1987 (in Bremerhaven/DE) sold to Insula Navigation of Malta, renamed to Mirela (MT/Valetta)???.
Then sold to ?? renamed to Maria (PA/Panama)???.

In 1987 sold to Luzon Maritime and renamed to Captain Bill (PA/Panama),
in 1989 sold to Max Transport Shipping, renamed to Max Transport (PA/Panama);
in 1993 sold to Faramita Shipping Co and renamed to Faramita (VC/Kingstown);
in 1998 sold to Qingdao Xinghai Trading and renamed to Blue Bird I (BZ/Belize City);
in Nov 1998 scrapped at Alang/IN.
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 27, 2005 21:16 (11 years ago)
Nice memory for me. I saw in 1971 in the river Elbe, when still lots of feighters were passing there.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!