ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SITNO - IMO 7006039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SITNOAdded:Aug 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7006039Hits:1,648
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The czechoslovakian Freighter SITNO passed Brunsbuttel (Kielcanal).Built 1969 as Typ B 455 / 11 by the polish Shipyard Stocznia Szczecinska im. A.Warskiego,Szczecin.
IMO-No 7006039.

renamed 1990 --> GEMA LUCK - 1990 --> NEW LUCK

Arrived 13-12-1992 Chittagong and breaked up.

Foto: -05-1987 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:New Luck
IMO:7006039
Former name(s):
- Gema Luck (Until 1990 Sep)
- Sitno (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,310 tons
Summer DWT:5,945 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:10 (10 years ago)
imo: 7006039
General Cargo,
L: 123.9m x B: 17m, draught: 6.9m; 5310 BRT, 5945 DWT, 5500hp Sulzer main engine, 14.7kn.

Six two-berth cabins for passengers, regularly used for passenger travel to Cuba until 1976. Then the cabins were used by crews.

Built in 1969 in Szczecin/PL (type B455) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Krivan, Blanik and Radhost.

Sitno sailed mainly to India, several trips to Cuba, often seen with military material in Middle East, north Africa and Persian Gulf.

In 1990 sold to Oriental Pride and renamed to Gema Luck (PA/Panama). Later that year sold to New Development Shipping and renamed to New Luck (MT/Valetta).
Scrapped in december 1992 in Chittagong/BD.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,648 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!