Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MAERSK NEUCHATELAdded:Jan 21, 2008
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
MAERSK NEUCHATEL orig NATALIE SCHULTE (Reederei Thomas Schulte Hamburg, formely K.P.Offen-Order),
built as Yard-No. 456 from Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund. Christened 1-7-2005 - deliv. Rostock: 26-7-2005, Type VWS 2500.2C. Outbound Warnemunde,the container ship is on his first load voyage to Felixstowe / UK.

Foto 26-7-2005 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Elba Island
Flag:Marshall Islands
Former name(s):
- Maersk Neuchatel (Until 2009 Feb)
- Natalie Schulte (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,674 tons
Summer DWT:33,651 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leigh MacKay
© Kyle Stubbs
© Mariner67
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Sep 05, 2007 08:17 (9 years ago)
From Maersk ...

With reference to our previous advisories regarding the MAERSK NEUCHATEL which grounded outside Tema, Ghana, on 20 July 2007. The vessel is on time charter to A. P. Moller - Maersk A/S and as reported, the owners have declared General Average and appointed Messrs. Stichling Hahn ("SHH"), Cyprus as General Average Adjusters.

On the morning of 31 August 2007 a successful refloating attempt was carried out. MAERSK NEUCHATEL is now afloat and is moving towards the Port of Tema under assistance of tugs.

So far investigations have shown no damage caused to cargo or the surrounding environment. We also understand that all cargo and containers remain safe, with power being supplied to reefers.

We are currently planning for the on carriage of cargo to final destination. As soon as the plan is finalised, we will share the information on your particular cargo. We expect this to be available next week. We appreciate your patience and will keep you informed as soon as there is more news.

For further information, you are welcome to contact your local Maersk Line representative
friendship on Aug 29, 2007 12:14 (9 years ago)
Many thanks for the complement ! Regards friendship!
Brent on Aug 28, 2007 18:35 (9 years ago)
Now hard aground off Tema and not budging. Container cargo to be removed by Svitzer Salvage. General average declared.


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!