ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALKO - IMO 8417259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:ALKOAdded:Jun 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8417259Hits:1,590
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1985 by Krogerwerft,Rendsburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Skansanes
IMO:8417259
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231523000
Callsign:OZ2063
Former name(s):
- Hav Sund (Until 2013 Jun)
- Sandfelli (Until 2008 Jan)
- Myras (Until 2007 Mar)
- Alko (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,209 tons
Summer DWT:1,344 tons
Length:63 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Torshavn
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°22’31.15” N, 6°0’1.09” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.2kts, 179° (171°)
Destination:
Location:Egersund
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
10:00:46 UTC
Last update:
3 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 18:00:19 UTCFr Uro
2018 July 23rd, 19:00:25 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 21st, 22:30:35 UTCParkade
2018 July 15th, 18:00:23 UTCSteinshamn
2018 July 15th, 00:30:11 UTCAveroya
2018 June 24th, 20:00:37 UTCVisnes
2018 May 22nd, 01:00:24 UTCIsvpn
2018 May 19th, 22:00:04 UTCNookf
2018 May 19th, 20:00:29 UTCBodo
2018 May 9th, 01:00:55 UTCLidkoping
More Of This Ship
EIKEFJORD
© Gena Anfimov
EIKEFJORD
© Gena Anfimov
Skansanes
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 25, 2008 02:08 (9 years ago)
Hi,
here some additional info about her.

1985 Kröger,Rendsburg/1514 imo8417259
L*B= 63,20*11,30m
GT 1208
TDW 1.119
52 TEU
Callesen, 427 kW, 10 kn

ALKO-96, PR, Gebr. Koppelmann, Stade, D;
Myraas-07, AS Frakt, Nor;
Sandfelli-, P/F Run, Fäö;


Krgds
Arne
Aaron on Feb 07, 2008 21:15 (10 years ago)
saw this one in 88 at exmouth, got video footage to prove it. any more detals on her? looked on miramar and she dont exist.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!