ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIS - IMO 8333635

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:ATLANTISAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8333635Hits:1,219
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantis
IMO:8333635
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246253000
Callsign:PCDT
Former name(s):
- Burger Meister Bartels Elbe 2 (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:380 tons
Summer DWT:73 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Amsterdam
Build year:1905
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°44’33” N, 3°16’49.44” W
Status:Sailing
Speed, course:
5.7kts, 231°
Destination:
Location:Cascais
Arrival:26th Jul 2018
14:00:33 UTC
Last update:
32 minutes 11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 26th, 14:00:33 UTCCascais
2018 July 16th, 23:00:33 UTCHarlingen
2018 July 11th, 22:00:59 UTCHarlingen,nl
2018 July 11th, 22:00:09 UTCHarlingen,nl
2018 July 2nd, 16:00:33 UTCCopenhagen
2018 July 1st, 23:30:29 UTCKoge
2018 June 16th, 22:30:29 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 20:00:32 UTCKolby Kas
2018 June 11th, 16:00:33 UTCKobenhaven
2018 June 10th, 05:00:33 UTCMoen
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIS
© Aleksi Lindström
ATLANTIS
© Aleksi Lindström
ATLANTIS
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 25, 2007 15:49 (10 years ago)
Hi Jan

This is a Tall Ship and has therefore been moved to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Can you please tr and post only photographs that meet the required size/resolution as advised by the Site Standards - see FAQ @ http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/xoopsfaq/index.php?cat_id=17

Some technical information on this vessel from
http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm
That site also has some interesting information/history on the ship, for instance:
"Built as the "Bürgermeister Bartels" at the shipyard Wichhorst in Hamburg
In 1905, used as a lightship, at last at station "Elbe II", for more than
70 years, after that used for some years by the fire brigades to practice
putting out a fire."

Former names: Bürgermeister Bartels, Tradition
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation: NL
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built: 1905/1985
Yard: J.N.H. Wichhorst, Hamburg, GER
Overall length: 55.00 m
Length (hull): 45.00 m
Breadth: 7.40 m
Draught: 4.50 m
Sail area: 742 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 270 PS
Engine: Mercedes Diesel

The ship has a web site @ http://www.tallship-company.com/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,219 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!